Skip to main content

Legal notice

 

LEGAL NOTICE AND PRIVACY POLICY  

LSSI-CE LEGAL NOTICE  

In accordance with the obligations set out in Law 34/2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter LSSI-CE), ESADE ALUMNI declares that the domain www.esadealumni.net is the property of ESADE ALUMNI, with tax identification number G59152157 and registered office at Av. Torre Blanca 59, 08172 Sant Cugat del Vallès (Barcelona).  

ESADE ALUMNI is included in the Commercial Registry of the Catalan Government under number 11,188, section 1, of Barcelona (9-10-1989). 

ESADE ALUMNI cannot assume any responsibility derived from the incorrect, inappropriate or illegal use of information appearing on its pages. 

With the limits established by law, ESADE ALUMNI assumes no responsibility derived from the lack of truthfulness, integrity, currentness and accuracy of data or information contained on its web pages. The content and information of the web pages of ESADE ALUMNI are developed by professionals duly qualified to practise their profession. Notwithstanding the foregoing, said content and information shall not be binding on the aforementioned party and do not constitute opinions, tips or legal advice of any kind, as they are merely a service offered for informational and educational purposes. 

The web pages of ESADE ALUMNI may contain links to third-party pages. Therefore, the aforementioned party cannot assume responsibility for any content that may appear on third-party pages. The texts, images, sounds, animations, software and any other content included on this website are the exclusive property of ESADE ALUMNI or its licensors. Any act of transmission, distribution, assignment, reproduction, storage, or total or partial public communication must be done with the express consent of ESADE ALUMNI. 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION 

Pursuant to the personal data regulations currently in force, we hereby notify you that your personal data, which may be included in this communication, have been added to a file named “Marketing” controlled by ESADE ALUMNI, with tax identification number G59152157. The purpose of this file is to manage the aforementioned party’s business relationships and inform you of its services. These data will not be transmitted to third parties. 

In order to obtain a profile of users and determine which services and/or products are of greatest interest, this website may occasionally use cookies – that is, small data files generated on THE USER’s computer that allow the following information to be obtained: 1) Date and time of the user’s last visit to the website; 2) Design and content selected by THE USER on his or her first visit to the website; 3) Security elements involved in controlling access to restricted areas and; 4) Other analogous circumstances. The USER has the option of preventing the generation of cookies by selecting the corresponding option in his or her web browser. However, ESADE ALUMNI shall not be responsible for any malfunctioning of the website as a result of the disabling of cookies.  

Moreover, to access to some of the services offered by ESADE ALUMNI through this website, THE USER must provide some personal data. Pursuant to the provisions of the personal data protection regulations currently in force, we hereby inform you that, by completing the form, your personal data will be added to files controlled by ESADE ALUMNI and will be processed in order to provide and offer you the services of ESADE ALUMNI, as well as to inform you of improvements to the website.  

If you wish to exercise your rights of access, rectification or deletion, limitation of processing, or opposition, as well as the right to data portability, you may contact: Av. Torre Blanca 59, 08172 Sant Cugat del Vallès (Barcelona) or send an email to esadealumni@esade.edu

INDUSTRIAL AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 

This website is the property of ESADE ALUMNI. The intellectual property rights and rights to the use and reproduction of this website, its pages, screens, the information they contain, their appearance and design, as well as any hyperlinks linking it to other websites owned by any subsidiary and/or company controlled by ESADE ALUMNI are the exclusive property of ESADE ALUMNI unless expressly specified otherwise.  

Any name, design and/or logo, as well as any product or service offered and reflected on this website, are trademarks registered by ESADE ALUMNI, its subsidiaries and/or controlled companies, or third parties.  

Any improper use of the same by people other than the legitimate owner and without the express and unequivocal consent of the owner may be reported and prosecuted through all legal channels in the legal system of Spain and/or the European Union. 

Intellectual property rights and trademarks of third parties are labelled as such and must be respected by anyone who accesses this page. ESADE ALUMNI is not responsible for the actions of THE USER in this regard, with sole responsibility falling to THE USER. 

Downloading, copying or printing the content of any page of this website is allowed for personal and private use only. Reproducing, transmitting, modifying or deleting the information, content or notices on this website without the prior written authorisation of ESADE ALUMNI is prohibited.  

ESADE ALUMNI does not transfer ownership of its software to users. The user is the owner of the medium on which the software is saved. ESADE ALUMNI owns all industrial and intellectual property rights, including that of the software. If the user transfers the software from this website to his or her terminal, he or she will not be able to analyse for study and decompile or translate the version of the original object code or its language to another code or language. 

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION 

These general conditions are governed by Spanish legislation. The courts and tribunals of Spain are competent to deal with all matters pertaining to the interpretation, application, and compliance with these conditions. THE USER, by virtue of his or her acceptance of the general conditions set out in this legal notice, expressly waives any jurisdiction that may correspond to him by virtue of the Civil Procedure Law currently in force.


See the Social Network Privacy Policy